State v. Frazier , 326 Mont. 524 ( 2005 )
[…] While we are willing to make
    accommodations for parties choosing to represent themselves in proceedings before us and
    3
    in proceedings below, we must, nonetheless, balance that willingness against our policy of
    deferring to a district court’s application of rules of procedure.
    ¶8     While § 3-10-115, MCA, has application to the matter before us, we note the
    application as well of §§ 25-33-101 through 25-33-306, MCA, which set forth the procedure
    for appealing both record and non-record justice court rulings to the district court. Section
    25-33-304, MCA, provides: “For a failure to prosecute an appeal or unnecessary delay in
    bringing it to a hearing, the district court may order the appeal to be dismissed, with costs;
    . . . .” (Emphasis added.) As the language in both Rule 14(c), UMCRA, and § 25-33-304,
    MCA, suggests, a district court judge has the discretion to dismiss--or decline to dismiss--an
    appeal, for failure to file a timely brief. The court may do so, but no rule says the court must