No. 04-090 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Chance (1990),
244 Mont. 215, 228,
797 P.2d 200, 208; Erickson v. Croft (1988),
233 Mont. 146, 150-51,
760 P.2d 706, 708). Hence, while a party is pursuing one of several legal remedies, the statute of limitations on the remedies not being pursued is tolled. ¶19 Here, LPV argues that because it urged the Commissioners to file suit under § 7-5- 6 135, MCA, to determine whose interpretation of § 76-1-604(4), MCA, and Article XI, § 8 of the Montana Constitution was correct, the statute of limitations and the deadline for the gathering of signatures was tolled. However, filing suit under § 7-5-135, MCA, was not a remedy available to LPV. It was the Commissioners’ remedy and it was a discretionary remedy at that. Section 7-5-135(1), MCA, provides: The governing body may direct that a suit be brought in district court by the local government to determine whether the proposed action would be valid and constitutional, but such a suit must be initiated within 14 days of the date a petition has been approved as to form under 7-5-134. [Emphasis added.] Simply because the Commissioners have the power to file a suit does not mean that they are required to file a suit. If they do choose to file suit, then under § 7-5-135(4), MCA, the period to collect signatures is tolled until the District Court resolves the suit.