No. 04-090 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] LPV appeals. DISCUSSION ¶13 Whether the doctrines of equitable tolling and equitable estoppel apply, thereby staying the 60- and 90-day statutory deadlines for the collection of petition signatures. ¶14 LPV contends on appeal that the doctrine of equitable tolling provides a compelling basis for this Court to stay the 60- and 90-day statutory deadlines for gathering petition signatures and that the Commissioners are equitably estopped from using the statutory deadlines to defeat the qualified electors’ exercise of their petition rights. ¶15 The 60-day statutory deadline is found in § 7-5-132(1), MCA, which provides: The electors may initiate and amend ordinances and require submission of existing ordinances to a vote of the people by petition. If an approved petition containing sufficient signatures is filed prior to the ordinance’s effective date or within 60 days after the passage of the ordinance, whichever is later, a petition requesting a referendum on the ordinance delays the ordinance’s effective date until the ordinance is ratified by the electors. A petition requesting a referendum on an emergency ordinance filed within 60 days of the effective date of the ordinance suspends the ordinance until ratified by the electors.