No. 04-833 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] I would hold that the determination was indeed made on the date the letter was mailed, that is, left the offices of the UEF. ¶27 The only justification given by the Workers’ Compensation Judge in holding that the ninety-day period began to run when the letter was dated is that he felt there was still plenty of time to request mediation, regardless of any delay by the UEF. The Court, for no stated reason, also holds that the ninety-day limit for appeal under § 39-71-520, MCA (2001), begins on the date typed in the letter notifying Flynn his claim was denied. I disagree. ¶28 Section 39-71-520, MCA (2001), provides: A dispute concerning uninsured employers’ fund benefits must be appealed to mediation within 90 days from the date of the determination or the determination is considered final. ¶29 To “determine” means “to decide, to adjudicate, to come to a decision, to decide upon an investigation, to perform a judicial act.” Subsequent Injury Fund v. Ladow (Colo.App., 9 1996),