Voerding v. State , 332 Mont. 262 ( 2006 )
[…] court costs, fees, or fines . . . .” Thereafter, § 46-18-236(3), MCA, states that “[t]he charges
    imposed by this section are not fines and must be imposed in addition to any fine and may
    not be used in determining the jurisdiction of any court.” Similarly, § 3-1-317, MCA, which
    provides for the imposition of a “[u]ser surcharge for court information technology,” states
    the amount of the fine.” (Emphasis added.)
    9
    that “[t]he surcharge imposed by this section is not a fee or fine and must be imposed in
    addition to other taxable court costs, fees, or fines.” Section 3-1-317(3), MCA. Finally,
    § 46-18-251(1), MCA, also recognizes a distinction between fines and other court-imposed
    financial obligations, noting that an offender may be “subjected to any combination of fines,
    costs, restitution, charges, or other payments . . . .” This statute then proceeds to delineate
    proper allocation of funds collected from an offender toward each of these different
    categories of financial obligations.
    ¶19      We must reject Voerding’s argument here because of the clear statutory distinction