Voerding v. State , 332 Mont. 262 ( 2006 )
[…] imposition of a fee for supervision by the Department of Corrections is addressed separately
    in § 46-23-1031, MCA.
    ¶18    Second, the criminal statutes distinguish fines from other court-imposed financial
    obligations in explicit terms. For example, § 46-18-236(1), MCA, which provides for the
    imposition of a financial charge based in part on the number of misdemeanor and felony
    charges brought against an individual, states that this charge “is in addition to other taxable
    court costs, fees, or fines . . . .” Thereafter, § 46-18-236(3), MCA, states that “[t]he charges
    imposed by this section are not fines and must be imposed in addition to any fine and may
    not be used in determining the jurisdiction of any court.” Similarly, § 3-1-317, MCA, which
    provides for the imposition of a “[u]ser surcharge for court information technology,” states
    the amount of the fine.” (Emphasis added.)
    9
    that “[t]he surcharge imposed by this section is not a fee or fine and must be imposed in