Merchants Association v. Conger , 185 Mont. 552 ( 1979 )
[…] lower traditional equal protection test.
    The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution
    permits Montana a wide scope of discretion in enacting laws
    which affect some groups of citizens differently from others.
    Under the traditional equal protection standard, such enactments
    offend the Fourteenth Amendment only if the classification is
    arbitrary and rests on grounds wholly irrelevant to the achieve-
    ment of the State's objective.   Habron v. Epstein (D. Md. 1976),
    -3-
    
    412 F. Supp. 256
    , 262.     We find such a situation here.
    Section 25-33-201(1) MCA, provides as follows:
    ". ..  An appeal from a justice's or city
    court is not effectual for any purpose unless an
    undertaking be filed, with two or more sureties,
    in a sum equal to twice the amount of the judg-
    ment, including costs, when the judgment is for
    the payment of money. The undertaking must be
    conditioned, when the action is for the recovery of
    money, that the appellant will pay the amount of
    the judgment appealed from and all costs if the
    appeal be withdrawn or dismissed or the amount of
    any judgment and all costs that may be recovered
    against him in the action in the district court."
    We have searched the legislative history of section
    25-33-201 MCA, without success for its objective.    The
    legislative records concerning this statute are, to say the
    least, incomplete.     The statute seems to originate in the
    Bannack statutes of Montana.