Prezeau v. City of Whitefish , 198 Mont. 416 ( 1982 )
[…] plus a small usage fee.
    The dimensions of the proposed building are 50 feet by
    88 feet.    A nearby parking lot will measure 60 feet by 72
    feet.
    The City presents two issues:
    1.    Whether the City of Whitefish must receive voter
    approval in a special election before leasing Baker Avenue
    Park to the Rifle Club.
    2.    Whether an indoor rifle range constitutes a "public
    park purpose. "
    We affirm the District Court's ruling on the first
    issue.    We hold that the second issue is not properly before
    this Court.
    Section 7-8-4201(2) (b), MCA, controls the first issue.
    That statute provides in pertinent part:
    "Disposal or - - of municipal property
    - lease
    . . . If the property is held in trust for
    a specific purpose, the sale or lease thereof
    must be approved by a majority vote of the electors
    of the municipality voting at an election called
    for that purpose.    .
    ."
    The District Court's order enjoining construction of
    the rifle range is based upon this statute.
    The City argues that the District Court's order con-
    stitutes a failure to abide by this Court's interpretation
    of the statute in Colwell v.