Matter of L.M.W. R.M.W. YINC , 2015 MT 280N ( 2015 )
[…] A.J.W., ¶ 12. Under this standard, we review a district
    court’s findings of fact for clear error, and its conclusions of law to determine whether
    they are correct. In re C.J.K., 
    2005 MT 67
    , ¶ 13, 
    326 Mont. 289
    , 
    109 P.3d 232
    .
    Failure to Complete Treatment Plan
    ¶9     M.W. argues that the District Court erred in finding he did not successfully
    complete his treatment plan and was unlikely to change within a reasonable amount of
    time because the court lacked clear and convincing evidence to make the decision.
    ¶10    Section 41-3-609(1)(f)-(2), MCA, states “[t]he court may order a termination of
    the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing
    evidence” if “the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following
    exist: (i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been
    3
    complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and (ii) the conduct or condition
    of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.” The
    court must also find that continuation of the parent-child relationship “will likely result in
    continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the
    parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care.” Section