State v. Warnick ( 1985 )
[…] trial   set   for August      2, the   informants' names were not
    revealed to his attorney until late July 30 and the County
    Attorney knew appellant's attorney would be out of the county
    August 1.     We agree with appellant that the Park County
    Attorney's office and the Park County Sheriff and Police
    acted improperly in refusing to comply with the District
    Court's ord.er to disclose the informants' names.         Rut in this
    case we find this harmless error and agree with the District
    Court that it was not grounds for granting a continuance.
    Section 46-13-202, MCA, is the applicable statute on
    continua.nce.       It    states    in   part,    "(3)    All    motions      for
    continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial
    court and shall be considered in the light of the diligence
    shown on the part of the movant."                  In State v.          Paulson
    (1975), 
    167 Mont. 310
    , 315, 
    538 P.2d 339
    , 342, we expressed
    the standard to be applied on appellate review of a motion
    for continuance:
    "Motions for continua.nce are addressed to the