Devoe v. Mt. Dept. of Revenue ( 1988 )
[…] testimony. The board also reached the following conclusions:
    This Board has never accepted as valid an
    appraisal done by a property owner on his own
    property. The Board concludes that accepting the
    taxpayer's appraisal in preference to the appraisal
    done by the DOR would be highly improper.
    The taxpayer failed to meet the criteria set
    down by the Montana Supreme Court as a standard for
    this Board to follow in making its decisions in
    cases based on an alleged disparity between resi-
    dential and commercial properties.
    Section 15-8-111, MCA, provides that generally all taxable
    property must be assessed at 100% of its market value.
    Subsection (2)(a) of that statute defines market value:
    Market value is the value at which property
    would change hands between a willing buyer and a
    willing seller, neither being under any compulsion
    to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowl-
    edge of relevant facts.
    In Department of Revenue v. Paxson (1983), 
    205 Mont. 194
    , 198, 
    666 P.2d 768
    , 770, we held that the county and
    state boards should have considered the theory and figures
    offered by the taxpayer and given an indication why they did