Matter of S.S-G. YINC , 2014 MT 26N ( 2014 )
[…] disturb it on appeal unless there is a mistake of law or a finding of fact not supported by
    substantial evidence. In re E.K, 
    2001 MT 279
    , ¶ 33, 
    307 Mont. 328
    , 
    37 P.3d 690
    .
    ¶5     A court may terminate parental rights upon a finding that the child has previously
    been adjudicated a youth in need of care, that the parent has not complied with a court-
    approved treatment plan, and that the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them
    unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time. Section 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA. A
    treatment plan is not required if the parent will be incarcerated for more than one year and if
    “reunification is not in the best interests of the child based on the child’s circumstances,
    including placement options, age, and developmental, cognitive, and psychological needs.”
    Section 41-3-609(4)(c), MCA. In evaluating whether the conduct or condition of a parent is
    unlikely to change, the court must give primary consideration to the physical, mental and
    emotional needs of the child. Section 41-3-609(3), MCA. If a child has been in foster care