Thomas L. Zink v. State , 374 Mont. 102 ( 2014 )
[…] aggravated assault.
    A. Statutory Prohibition on Multiple Convictions
    ¶12    Zink contends that criminal endangerment is a lesser-included offense of aggravated
    assault, and thus the State may not charge him with both. Zink cites to State v. Tellegen,
    
    2013 MT 337
    , ¶ 23, 
    372 Mont. 454
    , 
    314 P.3d 902
     for the proposition that a defendant may
    not be charged with both a greater and lesser offense.1 That case concerned a defendant’s
    conviction on both a lesser and greater offense, which is prohibited under § 46-11-410(2)(a),
    MCA. Tellegen, ¶ 26. The same statute specifically provides that, “[w]hen the same
    transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with
    the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.” Section 46-11-410(1), MCA. Montana
    4
    law also specifically authorizes charging in the alternative. Section 46-11-404(3), MCA
    (“The prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses set forth in the