Thomas L. Zink v. State , 374 Mont. 102 ( 2014 )
[…] Zink cites to State v. Tellegen,
    
    2013 MT 337
    , ¶ 23, 
    372 Mont. 454
    , 
    314 P.3d 902
     for the proposition that a defendant may
    not be charged with both a greater and lesser offense.1 That case concerned a defendant’s
    conviction on both a lesser and greater offense, which is prohibited under § 46-11-410(2)(a),
    MCA. Tellegen, ¶ 26. The same statute specifically provides that, “[w]hen the same
    transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with
    the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.” Section 46-11-410(1), MCA. Montana
    4
    law also specifically authorizes charging in the alternative. Section 46-11-404(3), MCA
    (“The prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses set forth in the
    charging document, and the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses
    charged except as provided in 46-11-410.”).
    ¶13    Even if criminal endangerment is a lesser-included offense of aggravated assault, Zink
    was not convicted on both charges, so § 46-11-410, MCA, is not implicated. The jury
    convicted Zink on criminal endangerment and misdemeanor assault instead of aggravated
    assault.