Herman v. State , 2005 MT 283N ( 2005 )
[…] fails to recognize that the court legally sentenced him to more than thirteen months pursuant
    to the persistent felony offender statutes. “[A] district court possesses the statutory authority
    to designate and sentence a defendant as a persistent felony offender pursuant to § 46-18-
    502, MCA.” State v. Yorek, 
    2002 MT 74
    , ¶ 18, 
    309 Mont. 238
    , ¶ 18, 
    45 P.3d 872
    , ¶ 18. As
    discussed above, Herman voluntarily and knowingly pled guilty to a designation as a
    5
    persistent felony offender. Pursuant to § 46-18-502, MCA, the court may sentence a
    persistent felony offender “for a term of not less than 5 years or more than 100 years or shall
    be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both . . . .” Thus, the fifteen-year sentence was
    within the court’s statutory authority.
    ISSUE 3
    Whether Herman has been wrongly denied counsel and necessary documents for filing
    this appeal.
    ¶12    Finally, Herman claims he was denied assistance of counsel on direct appeal. As the