State v. Gray ( 1993 )
[…] , and 5 46-14-311, MCA, the District
    Court did not determine at sentencing whether Gray suffered from a
    mental disease or defect at the time of the offense.
    At the close of the evidence, the District Court specifically
    found that Gray did not suffer from a serious mental disease or
    defect. The court did not further discuss Gray's mental condition
    during the sentencing hearing, or in its written sentence and
    judgment.    The only additional evidence regarding Gray's mental
    condition presented during the sentencing hearing was Gray's own
    testimony.
    Section 46-14-312(1), MCA, provides:
    If the court finds that the defendant at the time of the
    commission of the offense of which the defendant was
    convicted did not suffer from a mental disease or defect
    as described in 46-14-311, the court shall sentence the
    defendant as provided in Title 46, chapter 18.
    In this instance, the District Court was the trier of fact
    making both legal and factual determinations.    All the evidence
    regarding Gray's mental condition was presented during the bench
    trial. The court made a specific finding that Gray did not suffer
    from a mental disease or defect.
    Based upon the presentence investigative report, the District
    Court sentenced Gray to 15 years at the Montana State Prison
    without possibility of parole.      Attached to the presentence
    investigative report were the psychiatric reports of Dr. Haukebo.
    We hold that the District Court did not err in its consideration of
    Gray's mental disease or defect at the time of the commission of
    the offense.
    We affirm.
    Justice
    We concur:
    May 25, 1993
    CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
    I hereby certify that the following order was sent by United States mail, prepaid, to the following
    named:
    Jennifer Bordy
    Berry & Bordy
    2631 West Main St.
    Bozeman, MT 59715