State v. Gray ( 1993 )
[…] 219 Mont. 194
    , 202, 
    711 P.2d 1357
    , 1362, cert. denied (1986): 
    475 U.S. 1127
    :   we held that the
    district court did not err in denying appellant's motion for a
    second psychiatric evaluation simply because appellant thought that
    the results of the first evaluation were unfair.      We stated that
    the statute does not provide for a second evaluation.      Cam~belL,
    711 P.2d at 1362. Gray seeks a second evaluation because he claims
    that the psychological evaluation was insufficient because of his
    long history of mental illness.
    Section 46-14-202(3), MCA, provides that for the examination,
    "any method may be employed that is accepted by the medical or
    psychological profession for the examination of those alleged to be
    suffering from mental disease or defect."     The record shows that
    Dr. Haukebo is a qualified psychiatrist who testified at trial that
    the examination he performed was a standard evaluation for those
    asserting a mental disease or defect.       In his first report, Dr.