State v. Rambold ( 2014 )
[…] shall be punished by life imprisonment or by imprisonment in the state prison
    for a term of not less than 4 years . . . .
    The District Court was required to impose a sentence pursuant to this provision unless a
    separate statutory exception also applied. Section 46-18-222, MCA, lists exceptions to that
    mandatory minimum sentence, and Rambold conceded at sentencing that none of those
    exceptions applied. In his appeal to this Court, Rambold argues that an exception should
    have been considered under § 46-18-222(5), MCA, which provides an exception when “the
    threat of bodily injury or actual infliction of bodily injury is an actual element of the crime”
    and “no serious bodily injury was inflicted on the victim . . . .” That exception is
    inapplicable, however, due to the nature of the charges filed against Rambold. The State
    6
    never alleged that Rambold had used physical force against C.M., nor did Rambold plead