State v. Rambold ( 2014 )
[…] MCA.2
    STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    ¶10      We review a criminal sentence for its legality to determine whether the sentence is
    within statutory parameters. State v. Ruiz, 
    2005 MT 117
    , ¶ 8, 
    327 Mont. 109
    , 
    112 P.3d 1001
    (citing State v. Webb, 
    2005 MT 5
    , ¶ 8, 
    325 Mont. 317
    , 
    106 P.3d 521
    ).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶11      Is this appeal precluded by the State’s failure to object to the sentence?
    ¶12      The scope of appeal by the State is prescribed by § 46-20-103, MCA. The State may
    appeal “from any court order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in: (h)
    imposing a sentence that is contrary to law.” Section 46-20-103(2)(h), MCA. This provision
    clearly allows the State to proceed with an appeal of Rambold’s sentence, which the State
    maintains is contrary to the law.
    2
    This Court vacated that order and resentencing hearing in State v. 13th Jud. Dist. Ct., OP 13-0590.
    4