State v. Ballard ( 1982 )
[…] betore.
    Moreover, we note that, in denying defendant's motion
    for a change of venue, the District Court stated that the
    motion could be renewed at any time, including when the jury
    was empaneled.   The motion for change of venue was never
    renewed.   The voir dire portion of the transcript was not
    submitted on this appeal, and appellant does not address any
    comments in his brief alleging prejudice on the part of the
    jury members actually selected.
    The second issue revolves around the construction of
    section 46-18-501, MCA, which provides in part:
    "Definition of persistent felony offend-
    er. A 'persistent felony offender' is an
    -
    offender who has previously been convict-
    ed of a felony and who is presently being
    sentenced for a second felony   committed
    on a different occasion than the first.
    An offender is considered to have been
    previously convicted of a felony if:
    "(1) the previous felony conviction was
    for an offense committed in this state or
    any other jurisdiction for which a sen-
    tence to a term of imprisonment in excess
    of 1 year could have been imposed;
    "(2) less than 5 years have elapsed