State Ex Rel. Smartt v. Judicial Standards Commission , 310 Mont. 295 ( 2002 )
[…] the District Court was correct as a matter of law to issue the
    6
    writ.    The Commission concedes that the court was correct to enjoin
    the Commission from instituting formal proceedings before it had
    obtained a verified complaint, but erred in using the writ of
    prohibition, which enjoined the commission from taking any action,
    including obtaining the required verifications.
    ¶16     The function of a writ of prohibition is to halt proceedings
    that are “without or in excess of the jurisdiction” of the entity
    exercising judicial functions.          Section 27-27-101, MCA.      The
    statutory definition reads:
    The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of
    mandate. It arrests the proceedings of any tribunal,
    corporation, board, or person exercising judicial
    functions when such proceedings are without or in excess
    of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board,
    or person.
    Section 27-27-101, MCA.      We have defined the term “jurisdiction”
    to mean “the power to hear and determine a particular case.”        State
    ex rel. Yuhas v. Board of Medical Examiners (1959), 
    135 Mont. 381
    ,
    383, 
    339 P.2d 981