Fitzpatrick v. State ( 1981 )
[…] in reversing the conviction and granting a new trial.     Add
    to this the fact that the robbery conviction may have been
    the underlying basis for the jury's guilty verdict on the
    charge of deliberate homicide, a verdict which led to the
    imposition of the death penalty, and even the most insensitive
    appellate court would recognize that the conviction cannot
    stand.
    The Montana robbery statute sets forth several
    aggravating factors by which the crime of theft is elevated
    to the crime of robbery.   Section 45-5-401, MCA provides:
    "(1) A person commits the offense of robbery
    if in the course of committing a theft he:
    " (a) inflicts bodily injury upon another;
    " (b) threatens to inflict bodily injury upon
    any person or purposely or knowingly puts any
    person in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
    "(c) commits or threatens to commit any felony
    other than theft."