Svaleson v. Marshall , 2014 MT 180N ( 2014 )
[…] not timely.
    ¶8     We review de novo a district court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment.
    McVey v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 
    2013 MT 346
    , ¶ 15, 
    372 Mont. 511
    , 
    313 P.3d 191
    . A
    party is entitled to summary judgment if “the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure
    materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material
    fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” M. R. Civ. P.
    56(c)(3).
    ¶9     Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides, in pertinent part:         “An action against an
    attorney licensed to practice law in Montana . . . must be commenced within 3 years after
    the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered
    the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last.”
    ¶10    With respect to the discovery element of this statute, we have held:
    One has discovered, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
    discovered, the act, error, or omission, when one has information of