State v. Wood,
2008 MT 298, ¶ 43,
345 Mont. 487,
191 P.3d 463. ¶8 A person commits assault with a weapon if the person purposely or knowingly causes reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury in another by use of a weapon or what reasonably appears to be a weapon. Section 45-5-213(1)(b), MCA. Sections 45-3-102 to -104, MCA, provide that a person may use force in self defense, in defense of an occupied structure, or in defense of other personal property. Section 46-16-131, MCA, provides: “In a criminal trial, when the defendant has offered evidence of justifiable use of force, the state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s actions were not justified.” The State concedes that Jule has presented sufficient evidence of justifiable use of force to shift to the State the burden of proving his actions were not justified.