Marx v. Belgrade Volunteer Firefighters Relief Ass'n ( 2008 )
[…] (D.D.C. 2003);
    Oeth v. Mason, 
    56 Cal. Rptr. 69
     (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 1967); April Enterprises, Inc. v.
    KTTV, 
    195 Cal. Rptr. 421
     (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 1983); Restatement (Second) of Trusts
    § 219 (1992), and Marx cites no authority holding that a repudiation of a fiduciary
    obligation must be accomplished by written letter (as opposed to conduct amounting to a
    repudiation). But the ultimate flaw in Marx’s argument is that he essentially would have
    us insert a requirement of “formal repudiation” or “formal denial of a claim” into
    § 27-2-301, MCA. This we may not do. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a
    statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
    substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been
    inserted.”).
    ¶27    Again, the statutory language under consideration states that “the time [within
    which the action must be commenced] must be computed from the time when the person
    having the right to make the demand has actual knowledge of the facts upon which that
    right depends.”