Marx v. Belgrade Volunteer Firefighters Relief Ass'n ( 2008 )
[…] ¶8     The District Court agreed with the Association and granted its motion on May 11,
    2006. The court first observed that Marx had raised a genuine issue of material fact “as
    to [the] reason for his termination.” Accordingly, the court assumed for purposes of its
    analysis that Marx had been terminated from the Department “for reasons beyond his
    control” and, thus, could qualify for a partial or reduced pension under § 19-18-602(5),
    MCA. The court identified the next issue as “how long a claimant has to claim his or her
    pension.” Observing that § 19-18-602, MCA, and the surrounding provisions do not
    provide an answer, the court turned to § 27-2-211(1)(c), MCA, which establishes a two-
    year statute of limitations for claims arising out of “a liability created by statute other
    than . . . a penalty or forfeiture; or a statutory debt created by the payment of public
    assistance” (paragraph breaks omitted). The court decided that a volunteer firefighter’s
    potential right to a service pension is “a liability created by statute that is not a penalty,
    forfeiture, or statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.” Accordingly,