Marx v. Belgrade Volunteer Firefighters Relief Ass'n ( 2008 )
[…] limitations defense in the first place. Either way, he presents no argument that a different
    statute of limitations provision should apply, and his estoppel and waiver contentions are
    not properly before us for the reasons discussed above. Thus, we proceed on the premise
    that § 27-2-211(1)(c), MCA, is the applicable statute of limitations.
    ¶20    The crux of the issue raised by Marx is when the two-year limitations period began
    to run, i.e., when his cause of action against the Association accrued. In answering this
    question, the District Court relied on § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA, which, as noted, states that
    a cause of action accrues “when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred,
    the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other
    agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.” Based on this statute, the court
    concluded that Marx’s cause of action accrued in October 1995 when he was dismissed
    from the Department and that the statute of limitations, therefore, expired in October
    1997. It is on this point that Marx contends the District Court erred.