Marx v. Belgrade Volunteer Firefighters Relief Ass'n ( 2008 )
[…] mailed on March 18, 2004.” In Marx’s view, therefore, his “obligation to commence
    litigation did not accrue and/or was not triggered until that time - the intervening delays
    of the Association notwithstanding.”
    ¶22    We are not persuaded by Marx’s reliance on § 27-2-301, MCA, and his rule of
    “formal” repudiation/denial. At the outset, Marx does not point to any statutory language
    (and we have found none) stating that the two-year limitations period prescribed by
    § 27-2-211(1)(c), MCA, is “subject to” the accrual rule in § 27-2-301, MCA. Rather, the
    statutory scheme states that, “[u]nless otherwise provided by statute, the period of
    limitation begins when the claim or cause of action accrues,” § 27-2-102(2), MCA, and
    “a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have
    10
    occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or
    other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action,” § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA.
    ¶23    The accrual provisions set out in §§ 27-2-301 to -304, MCA, apparently supersede
    § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA, in the particular circumstances addressed in §§ 27-2-301 to -304,
    MCA.       For instance, § 27-2-301, MCA, applies to situations in which a demand is