Marx v. Belgrade Volunteer Firefighters Relief Ass'n ( 2008 )
[…] accounts; § 27-2-303, MCA, applies to actions for waste, trespass, or injury committed
    during mining work or exploration; and § 27-2-304, MCA, applies to actions involving
    personal property accruing after death and before issuance of letters of administration.
    However, nothing in § 27-2-211(1), MCA, indicates that an action upon a liability created
    by statute is “subject to” the specific accrual provisions in §§ 27-2-301 to -304, MCA, as
    opposed to the general accrual provision in § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA.
    ¶24    The only remaining question, therefore, is whether § 27-2-301, MCA, supersedes
    § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA, on the facts of this case. The language of § 27-2-301, MCA,
    suggests it does not for at least two reasons. First, this provision applies “[w]here a right
    exists but a demand is necessary to entitle a person to maintain an action.” Section
    27-2-301, MCA.      Marx cites no authority for the proposition that “a demand” was
    necessary before he could maintain an action against the Association for a partial
    pension.
    ¶25    Second, and at the heart of Marx’s arguments, § 27-2-301, MCA, prescribes a
    special accrual rule where “the right grows out of the receipt or detention of money or
    property by an agent, trustee, attorney, or other person acting in a fiduciary capacity.” In
    11
    that situation, “the time [within which the action must be commenced] must be computed
    from the time when the person having the right to make the demand has actual
    knowledge of the facts upon which that right depends.” Section 27-2-301, MCA. Marx’s
    position appears to be that the Board was acting in a fiduciary capacity vis-à-vis the
    partial pension for which he claims he qualified under § 19-18-602(5), MCA.            The