Marx v. Belgrade Volunteer Firefighters Relief Ass'n ( 2008 )
[…] agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.” Based on this statute, the court
    concluded that Marx’s cause of action accrued in October 1995 when he was dismissed
    from the Department and that the statute of limitations, therefore, expired in October
    1997. It is on this point that Marx contends the District Court erred.
    ¶21    Specifically, Marx articulates a “theory of delayed accrual.” He first asserts that
    § 27-2-211(1)(c), MCA, is “subject to the accrual rules” set forth in Title 27, chapter 2,
    part 3, MCA. In particular, he relies on § 27-2-301, MCA, which states as follows:
    Where a right exists but a demand is necessary to entitle a person to
    maintain an action, the time within which the action must be commenced
    must be computed from the time when the demand is made, except where
    the right grows out of the receipt or detention of money or property by an
    agent, trustee, attorney, or other person acting in a fiduciary capacity, the
    9
    time must be computed from the time when the person having the right to
    make the demand has actual knowledge of the facts upon which that right
    depends.
    In addition, Marx cites Viers v. Webb, 
    76 Mont. 38
    , 
    245 P. 257
     (1926), as standing for the
    rule that “in fiduciary relationships, such as a bailment or trust, the statute of limitations