Marx v. Belgrade Volunteer Firefighters Relief Ass'n ( 2008 )
[…] assistance” (paragraph breaks omitted). The court decided that a volunteer firefighter’s
    potential right to a service pension is “a liability created by statute that is not a penalty,
    forfeiture, or statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.” Accordingly,
    the court concluded that the two-year statute of limitations applied to Marx’s claim.
    4
    Lastly, the court noted that the statute of limitations does not start to run until the claim
    accrues. In this regard, § 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA, states that “a claim or cause of action
    accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to
    maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is
    authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.” In light of this definition, the court
    reasoned that once Marx was dismissed from the Department in October 1995, “his
    potential entitlement to a partial pension vested under the provisions of § 19-18-602,