State v. Richard Crosley , 350 Mont. 223 ( 2009 )
[…] State v. Tracy, 
    2005 MT 128
    , ¶ 12, 
    327 Mont. 220
    , 
    113 P.3d 297
    .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶29    Whether the District Court abused its discretion when it denied Crosley’s
    challenge for cause of potential juror Aronson.
    ¶30    A criminal defendant’s right to trial by an impartial jury is guaranteed by the Sixth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 24 of the Montana
    Constitution. The grounds for challenging potential jurors for cause in a criminal trial are
    statutorily provided in § 46-16-115(2), MCA. A potential juror may be excused for cause
    when a district court determines that a juror has “a state of mind in reference to the case
    or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality
    and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Section 46-16-115(2)(j),
    MCA.
    ¶31    Structural error requiring automatic reversal occurs when a district court abuses its
    discretion by denying a defendant’s challenge for cause, the defendant uses a peremptory