April 14 2009 DA 07-0443 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] State v. Tracy,
2005 MT 128, ¶ 12,
327 Mont. 220,
113 P.3d 297. DISCUSSION ¶29 Whether the District Court abused its discretion when it denied Crosley’s challenge for cause of potential juror Aronson. ¶30 A criminal defendant’s right to trial by an impartial jury is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 24 of the Montana Constitution. The grounds for challenging potential jurors for cause in a criminal trial are statutorily provided in § 46-16-115(2), MCA. A potential juror may be excused for cause when a district court determines that a juror has “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Section 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA. ¶31 Structural error requiring automatic reversal occurs when a district court abuses its discretion by denying a defendant’s challenge for cause, the defendant uses a peremptory challenge to dismiss the challenged juror, and the defendant exhausts all available 13