Hayworth v. Sch. Dist. No. 19 Ros ( 1990 )
[…] 9-111, MCA.   Initially, we note that summary judgment is properly
    granted only if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact
    and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of
    law.    Rule 56, M.R.Civ.P.   The Hayworths have alleged that the
    School District negligently failed to provide a safe environment
    for their children.   For purposes of this appeal we must take this
    allegation as true and determine whether Judge Hegel correctly
    determined that their claims are barred by 5 2-9-111, MCA.
    Section 2-9-111, MCA, states:
    2-9-111.  Immunity from suit for legislative acts and
    omissions. (1) As used in this section:
    (a) the term "governmental entity" includes the
    state, counties, municipalities, and school districts;
    (b) the term "legislative bodyw includes the
    legislature vested with legislative power by Article V
    of The Constitution of the State of Montana and any local
    governmental entity given legislative powers by statute,
    including school boards.
    (2) A sovernmental entity is immune from suit for
    an act or omission of its lesislative body or a member,
    officer, or asent thereof.
    (3) A member, officer, or agent of a legislative
    body is immune from suit for damages arising from the
    lawful discharge of an official duty associated with the
    introduction or consideration of legislation or action
    by the legislative body.
    (4) The immunity provided for in this section does
    not extend to any tort committed by the use of a motor
    vehicle, aircraft, or other means of transportation.
    (Emphasis added.)
    As stated earlier, in Peterson we found immunity to exist when
    the school district was sued for alleged wrongful discharge of an
    employee by the district's administrative assistant. In that case,