State Ex Rel. Greely v. Mt. Water C ( 1986 )
[…] generally adjudicate reserved Indian water rights and federal
    reserved water rights of those tribes and federal agencies
    which are negotiating.         . ."   This statute, if applicable,
    suspends proceedings until July 1, 1985.                The majority as-
    sumes jurisdiction here by holding that the provisions of
    this statute do not apply to this "supervisory control"
    proceeding.     I disagree.
    The majority opinion of this Court joins the United
    States as a party defendant.              This is done pursuant to the
    McCarran     Amendment,   43     U.S.C.     §   666.      That   Amendment
    provides :
    "(a) Consent is given to join the United States as
    a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of
    rights to the use of water         . . ."
    The only way in personam jurisdiction could have been
    acquired over the United States is pursuant to the above
    provision of the McCarran Amendment.               By asserting jurisdic-
    tion over the United States, the majority has conceded that