Farm Credit Bank of Spokane v. Faut , 48 State Rptr. 1080 ( 1991 )
[…] review of the application.
    We note that 9 2202 (a)(2) prohibits "loan officers" who are
    involved in the initial decision from sewing on a credit review
    committee.   Because we conclude that any deficiency in the credit
    review procedure was corrected by the subsequent committee review,
    we do not find it necessary to decide whether regional credit
    manager Robinson could be classed as a "loan officer" for this
    purpose.
    In reaching that decision the committee was required to
    consider Title 12 U.S.C.         2202a(d) (1) which in pertinent part
    provides:
    In general.     When a qualified lender receives an
    application for restructuring from a borrower, the
    qualified lender shall determine whether or not to
    restructure the loan, taking into consideration (A)
    whether the cost to the lender of restructuring the loan
    is equal to or less than the cost of foreclosure; (B)
    whether the borrower is applying all income over and
    above necessary and reasonable living and operating
    expenses to the payment of primary obligations;     ...
    The      initial credit review committee denied                the   Fauthst
    application on the ground that (1) the Fauthsl historical cash flow
    indicated a higher level of income available for debt service; (2)