In Re the Marriage of Haney , 51 State Rptr. 981 ( 1994 )
[…] district court's legal conclusions and examine whether the court
    interpreted the law correctly. In re Marriage of Danelson (1992),
    
    253 Mont. 310
    , 317, 
    833 P.2d 215
    , 219-20.       After an equitable
    division of marital property, a district court is required to apply
    the two-prong test of 5 40-4-203, MCA, to determine whether a
    maintenance   award   is appropriate.     -
    See   In re Marriage   of
    Eschenbacher and Crepeau (1992), 
    253 Mont. 139
    , 142-43, 
    831 P.2d 1353
    , 1355-56. Section 40-4-203, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage     . . .
    the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse
    only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
    (a) lacks sufficient property to provide for
    [her] reasonable needs; and
    (b) is unable to support [herlself through
    appropriate employment     . . . .
    [Emphasis
    added. ]
    Here, the District Court found that Delilah worked three jobs,
    seven days a week, for net pay of $435 per month while her expenses