Matter of JL , 922 P.2d 459 ( 1996 )
[…] Because the termination of parental rights involves fundamental liberty interests, the party seeking termination must present clear and convincing evidence to the District Court that the prerequisite statutory criteria for termination have been met. In the Matter of M.M. (1995), 271 Mont. 52, 56, 894 P.2d 298, 301 (citing In the Matter of J.R. (1992), 253 Mont. 434, 438, 833 P.2d 1063, 1066). The criteria for termination are set forth in § 41-3-609, MCA, which provides in pertinent part:

    (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist: ...
    (c) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:
    (i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and
    (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time....

    Section 41-3-609(1)(c), MCA. Section 41-3-609, MCA, further provides that

    [i]n determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court must enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care. In making the determinations, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: