ISSUE TWO ¶22 Did the District Court err in holding as a matter of law that Gray, as Harris' adult child, has no liability for Harris' debts to Park Place? ¶23 Park Place contends that under the facts presented, Gray is liable for Harris' debts as Harris' adult child. Park Place cites § 40-6-214, MCA, and § 40-6-301, MCA, in support of its argument. Section 40-6-214, MCA, states: It is the duty of the father, the mother, and the children of any poor person who is unable to maintain himself by work to maintain such person to the extent of their ability. The promise of an adult child to pay for necessaries previously furnished to such parent is binding. ¶24 In its order, the District Court declined to apply § 40-6-214, MCA, on public policy grounds stating: The Court is unwilling to open Pandora's box and find that, at the time § 40-6-214, MCA, was enacted, the Legislature contemplated that the statute having (sic) the application urged by the