Allen v. Madison County Commission , 211 Mont. 79 ( 1984 )
[…] act.
    Appellants further contend that prohibition will not lie
    because     other    plain,        speedy    and     adequate      remedies       are
    available     to    petitioners.            They   argue       that    injunction,
    declaratory       judgment and       judicial review are each plain,
    speedy and adequate remedies available to petitioners in this
    case.    We conclude that the District Court properly exercised
    its discretion in concluding that petitioners had no plain,
    speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.
    Section 27-27-1-02, PICA authorizes issuance of the writ
    of prohibition "in all cases where there is not a plain,
    speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law."
    A remedy is speedy when, having in mind the subject matter
    involved, it can be pursued with          expedition and without
    essential detriment to the party aggrieved; and it is neither
    speedy nor adequate if its slowness is likely to produce