Ellingson Agency Inc. v. Baltrusc ( 1987 )
[…] court awarded Ellingson its commission of $86,862.84 plus
    interest at 6 percent on that amount from the date of breach
    to the date of judgment. The total judgment amount entered
    on March 25, 1985, was $111,936.45.       The second summary
    judgment dismissing Baltrusches' counterclaim was entered
    August 26, 1986.     The court found Ellingson entitled to
    judgment at 10 percent on the $111,936.45 judgment.       The
    Baltrusches contend the interest at 10 percent on the initial
    judgment, which included a 6 percent interest award, is in
    violation of § 25-9-205, MCA.        Section 25-9-205, MCA,
    provides :
    (1) Except as provided in subsection
    (2), interest is payable on judgments
    recovered in the courts of this state at
    the rate of 10 percent per annum and no
    greater rate. Such interest must not be
    compounded in any manner or form.
    (2) Interest on a judgment recovered in
    the courts of this state involving a
    contractual obligation that specifies an
    interest rate must be paid at the rate
    specified in the contractual obligation.
    In this case, Ellingson's damages were ascertainable on
    the date of breach, and it was entitled to interest thereon
    pursuant to    27-1-211, MCA. The legal interest rate was 6
    percent pursuant to former S 31-1-106, MCA.     The District