Stiles v. Department of Public Health & Human Services , 301 Mont. 482 ( 2000 )
[…] Accordingly the trial court
    did not err in finding appellants' claim for child support arrearages barred." Perez, 931
    P.2d at 430. We concur, noting that laches is also an equitable doctrine with similar factors
    to estoppel.
    ¶34 If the Montana Legislature had intended that the State would inherit an unequivocal
    right to collect from all parties at the time public assistance was granted, regardless of
    whether a court had approved an order of support, the language would differ greatly from
    the obviously discretionary language actually passed by the Legislature. Section 53-2-613,
    MCA, states in pertinent part:
    (2) A person who signs an application for FAIM financial assistance, as defined in
    53-2-902, or related medical assistance assigns to the state, to the department, and to
    the county welfare department all rights that the applicant may have to monetary and
    medical support from any other person in the applicant's own behalf . . . . [Emphasis
    added.]
    The District Court stated,
    John did not have an existing child support obligation that Cynthia assigned to
    CSED under subsection (5), instead CSED is trying to establish a new child support
    obligation.