John Hubbard v. Michael Tramelli ( 2011 )
[…] the pleadings de novo. Firelight Meadows, LLC v. 3 Rivers Telephone Cooperative, Inc.,
    3
    
    2008 MT 202
    , ¶ 12, 
    344 Mont. 117
    , 
    186 P.3d 869
    . We determine whether the district court’s
    decision was correct. Firelight Meadows, ¶ 12.
    ¶8     “The period prescribed for the commencement of an action for relief on the ground of
    fraud or mistake is within 2 years, the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have
    accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or
    mistake.” Section 27-2-203, MCA.
    ¶9     Section 27-2-206, MCA, provides:
    An action against an attorney licensed to practice law in Montana or a
    paralegal assistant or a legal intern employed by an attorney based upon the
    person's alleged professional negligent act or for error or omission in the
    person's practice must be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff
    discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered
    the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action
    be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission.
    ¶10    Having reviewed the briefs and the record on appeal, we conclude that Hubbard has
    not met his burden to demonstrate error by the District Court. Hubbard’s Complaint shows
    that he learned the facts that form the basis of his fraud and malpractice claims in 2003. His