Matter of Baby M. , 53 State Rptr. 599 ( 1996 )
[…] As with any contract, however,           T.M.'s     relinquishment may be
    set aside if legal cause to do so is proven.                    In this case, T.M.
    also alleges that the relinquishment was procured by duress,
    coercion,     or   undue     influence by         Tylene        Merkel.          Section
    28-2-1711(l), MCA, provides that a party may rescind a contract "if
    the consent of the party rescinding . . . was given by mistake or
    obtained through duress, menace,               fraud, or undue influence."
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 28-2-407, MCA, provides that undue influence consists
    of:
    (1)  the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed
    by another or who holds a real or apparent authority over
    him of such confidence or authority for the purpose of
    obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
    (2)  taking an unfair     advantage of another's
    weakness of mind; or
    (3)  taking a    grossly   oppressive   and  unfair
    advantage of another's necessities or distress.
    It is well settled that undue influence must be proven by the
    person    contesting   the   contract.       In re Marriage of Brownell   ( 19 9 3 ) ,   
    263 Mont. 78
    , 83, 
    865 P.2d 307
    , 310; Adamsv.Allen(1984), 
    209 Mont. 149
    ,