As stated above, in reviewing factual findings which divide marital property, our standard of review is "whether the district court's findings are clearly erroneous." In re Marriage of Danelson (1992),
253 Mont. 310, 317,
833 P.2d 215, 219. We review the district court's conclusions of law de novo and examine whether the court correctly interpreted the law. Marriage of
Danelson, 253 Mont. at 317, 833 P.2d at 219-20. The allocation of marital property is analyzed under § 40-4-202(I), MCA, which provides in pertinent part: In making apportionment, the court shall consider the duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either party; the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties; custodial provisions; whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance; and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution or dissipation of value of the respective estates and the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit. In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage; property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; the increased value of property acquired prior to marriage; and property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation, the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. The district court must achieve an equitable distribution of the marital estate, not an equal distribution. In re Marriage of Shelton (1986),
219 Mont. 456, 459,
712 P.2d 782, 784. We grant the district court broad discretion to equitably apportion the marital property.