Matter of M.C. ( 1986 )
[…] On the first motion, he contends that S S 53-21-101 et
    seq., MCA, provides no authority for using evaluations made
    after a final commitment hearing in a later transfer hearing.
    On the second motion, he contends the order of commitment was
    final as     to all events litigated at the          first hearing;
    therefore, none      of     the   earlier events       should have        been
    referred to at the transfer hearing.                Two statutes refer to
    transfers     to   other     facilities      for    treatment.         Section
    53-21-182, MCA, states:
    At any time during       the      patient's
    commitment, the court may,       on its own
    initiative or upon application of the
    professional person in charge of the
    patient, the -patient, his next of kin,
    his attorney, or the friend of respondent
    appointed by the court, order the patient
    to be placed in the care and custody of
    relatives or guardians or - be provided
    to
    outpatient      thera.py      or      other
    appropriate placement or treatment.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 53-21-130, MCA, concerns the transfer of persons in
    custody of the department of institutions for purposes other
    than   treatment,     to    a     facility   where     they    can     receive
    treatment.