Matter of M.C. ( 1986 )
[…] hold him on an emergency basis.           As noted above, if the
    professional person determines that the person is seriously
    mentally ill and an emergency situation exists, that person
    may be detained.
    "Seriously mentally ill" means suffering
    from a mental disorder which has resulted
    in self-inflicted injury or injury to
    others or the imminent threat thereof or
    which has deprived the person afflicted
    of the ability to protect his life or
    health.   For this purpose, injury means
    physical injury ...
    Section 53-21-102(14), MCA.        An emergency situation is "a
    situation in which any person is in imminent danger of death
    or serious bodily harm from the activity of a person who
    appears to be seriously mentally ill."          Section 53-21-102(4),
    MCA.   Imminent threat or danger is evidenced by "overt acts."
    Section 53-21-126(2), MCA.      Overt acts includes behavior such
    as a threat to take one's life, Matter of Goedert (1979), 
    180 Mont. 484
    , 487,