Matter of J.F. , 1999 MT 131 ( 1999 )
[…] that any of the following circumstances exist:
    ...
    (e) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:
    file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-408_(06-14-99)Opinion.htm (5 of 10)4/6/2007 11:20:23 AM
    No
    (i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been
    complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and
    (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change
    within a reasonable time[.]
    Section 41-3-609, MCA. However, § 41-3-609, MCA, provides an exception to the
    requirement of a treatment plan:
    (4) A treatment plan is not required under this part upon a finding by the court following
    hearing if:
    ...
    (b) the parent is incarcerated for more than 1 year and a treatment plan is not practical
    considering the incarceration[.]
    Section 41-3-609(4) and (4)(b), MCA.
    ¶12. In the present case, the District Court terminated Ford's parental rights after
    finding that Ford had refused to cooperate with DPHHS. The District Court