Silver Hill v. Mosser , 2009 MT 406N ( 2009 )
[…] ¶9     We review a district court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment de novo,
    applying the same criteria applied by the district court. Spinler v. Allen, 
    1999 MT 160
    ,
    ¶ 14, 
    295 Mont. 139
    , 
    983 P.2d 348
    . Under this analysis, summary judgment is only
    appropriate if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled
    to judgment as a matter of law. Natl. Cas. Co. v. Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Fla., 
    2001 MT 28
    , ¶ 13, 
    304 Mont. 163
    , 
    19 P.3d 223
    .
    ¶10    In relevant part § 28-2-905, MCA, provides that “whenever the terms of an
    agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing
    all those terms” and as a result, “there can be . . . no evidence of the terms of the
    agreement other than the contents of the writing . . . except . . . to establish illegality or
    fraud.” Here, the parties vigorously dispute the applicability of the fraud exception that
    would allow Mosser to present evidence of Bayview-Silver Hill’s alleged fraud and
    misrepresentation.