State v. Crain , 2002 MT 296N ( 2002 )
[…] State v. Hanson, 
    1999 MT 226
    , ¶ 9, 
    296 Mont. 82
    , ¶ 9, 
    988 P.2d 299
    , ¶ 9.
    3
    Discretionary rulings in post-conviction relief proceedings, including rulings relating to
    whether to hold an evidentiary hearing, are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Hanson, ¶ 9.
    DISCUSSION
    ISSUE 1
    ¶10 Did the District Court err in not conducting a hearing on Crain’s petition for
    post-conviction relief?
    ¶11   On appeal, Crain contends that the District Court erred in not conducting a hearing on
    his petition for post-conviction relief. Section 46-21-201, MCA (1999), dictates the
    procedures to be followed in post-conviction proceedings. Section 46-21-201(1)(a), MCA
    (1999), provides:
    Unless the petition and the files and records of the case conclusively show that
    the petitioner is not entitled to relief, the court shall cause notice of the petition
    to be served upon the county attorney in the county in which the conviction
    took place and upon the attorney general and order them to file a responsive
    pleading to the petition. Following its review of the responsive pleading, the
    court may dismiss the petition as a matter of law for failure to state a claim for
    relief or it may proceed to determine the issue.
    ¶12   In the instant case, the District Court complied with subsection (1)(a) of § 46-21-201,
    MCA (1999). The District Court also appointed an attorney to represent Crain in his post-
    conviction proceedings, although appointment of counsel is not mandated in such
    proceedings.