(c) Definition. As used in this section, the term "prisoner" means any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program. 28 USC, § 1915A ¶17 Working hand-in-glove with the PLRA is the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act (CRIPA), codified at 42 USC, § 1997e. The relevant portion of CRIPA states: Suits by prisoners (a) Applicability of administrative remedies. No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1979 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (42 USC 1983), or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted. (b) Failure of State to adopt or adhere to administrative grievance procedure. The failure of a State to adopt or adhere to an administrative grievance procedure shall not constitute the basis for an action under section 3 or 5 of this Act [42 USC § 1997a or 1997c]. (c) Dismissal. (1) The court shall on its own motion or on the motion of a party dismiss any action brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1979 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (42 USC 1983), or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. (2) In the event that a claim is, on its face, frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-464%20Opinion.htm (6 of 9)3/30/2007 11:19:38 AM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-464%20Opinion.htm upon which relief can be granted, or seeks monetary relief from defendant who is immune from such relief, the court may dismiss the underlying claim without first requiring the exhaustion of administrative remedies. ¶18 Section 2-9-108(2), MCA, and these federal statutes are consistent in their language and their policy objective of providing relief in only the more serious claims against governments at all levels regarding conditions of incarceration.