file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-360%20Opinion.htm No. 99-360 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] In re Marriage of Engen,
1998 MT 153, ¶ 26,
289 Mont. 299, ¶ 26,
961 P.2d 738, ¶ 26 (citation omitted). If the findings are not file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-360%20Opinion.htm (3 of 9)3/29/2007 10:44:31 AM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-360%20Opinion.htm clearly erroneous, we review the court's distribution of marital property for abuse of discretion. Marriage of Engen, ¶ 26 (citation omitted). DISCUSSION ¶14 Did the District Court abuse its discretion in distributing the marital property? ¶15 Section 40-4-202, MCA, sets forth the guidelines for distributing property in a dissolution action and provides in relevant part as follows: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both. . . . In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage . . . [and] the increased value of property acquired prior to marriage . . . , the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including: (a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker; [and] (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property[.] ¶16 Gary asserts a number of errors in the District Court's distribution of the marital property which, according to him, amount to an abuse of discretion.