State v. Killeagle , 2000 MT 148N ( 2000 )
[…] Therefore, we
    reject KillEagle's contention that this Court should--or can--determine that, because part of
    Atchley's testimony was confused and inconsistent, all of his testimony is inherently
    unbelievable and unreliable.
    ¶19 Nor is KillEagle's second contention, that his erratic driving was insufficient to
    establish a particularized suspicion under the totality of the circumstances in this case, of
    merit. In this regard, his first argument is that where "there is no criminal violation, there
    can be no particularized suspicion[.]" However, the plain language of § 46-5-401, MCA,
    controverts this argument by stating that only a particularized suspicion that an "occupant
    of [a] vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense" is necessary
    to justify an investigative stop.
    ¶20 Moreover, while KillEagle suggests Lafferty requires the commission of an offense
    before particularized suspicion can arise, nothing in Lafferty supports his characterization.