Decker Coal Co. v. Department of Revenue , 299 Mont. 477 ( 2000 )
[…] to an absurd legal result.
    ¶58 As the DOR suggests, the primary legislative purpose underlying Montana's coal
    severance tax was to establish "categories of taxation which recognize the unique
    character of coal as well as the variations found within the coal industry." Section 15-35-
    101(2)(d), MCA (emphasis added). In enacting the coal severance tax, the Montana
    Legislature found that "while coal is extracted from the earth like metal minerals, there are
    differences between coal and metal minerals" justifying different treatment for taxation
    purposes. Section 15-35-101(1), MCA. These differences, as expressly found by the
    legislature, include the fact that "coal is the only mineral which is so often marketed
    through sales contracts of many years' duration" (§ 15-35-101(1)(b), MCA); that "coal,
    unlike most minerals, varies widely in composition and consequent value when
    marketed" (§ 15-35-101(1)(c), MCA); and that different types of coal "in Montana have
    sufficiently different markets and value and therefore require different production