Thus in the Court’s discretion, no costs or attorney fees are imposed. Further interference to a secondary easement right would surely justify such sanctions.” ¶63 Sitz contends that it is the prevailing party in this action and, as the prevailing party, is entitled to costs and attorney fees pursuant to § 70-17-112(5), MCA. Said section provides: If a legal action is brought to enforce the provisions of this section, the prevailing party is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. 18 Sitz brought this action, in part, pursuant to § 70-17-112(1), MCA, which provides: A person with a canal or ditch easement has a secondary easement to enter, inspect, repair, and maintain a canal or ditch. In this action, Sitz pled interference with its easement interests in Blomquist Reservoir, the attendant ditch, distribution system, and interference by Dallaserras of Sitz’s secondary easements to access said interests. ¶64 Sitz obtained a ruling enforcing subsection (1), guaranteeing a secondary easement and preventing Dallaserras from encroaching or impairing said easement. As Sitz is the prevailing party in this action, pursuant to subsection (5), Sitz is also entitled to receive costs and reasonable attorney fees. Accordingly, as Sitz successfully enforced subsection (1), the District Court, pursuant to subsection (5), retained no discretion to deny costs and reasonable attorney fees. Said costs and attorney fees include those incurred by Sitz herein on appeal. See Kephart v. Portmann (1993),
259 Mont. 232, 239,
855 P.2d 120, 124 (citing Sharon v. Hayden (1990),
246 Mont. 186, 189,
803 P.2d 1083, 1085). ¶65 We hold that Sitz, as the prevailing party, is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney fees pursuant to § 70-17-112(5), MCA. We reverse and remand accordingly. ¶66 Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. /S/ JIM RICE We concur: 19 /S/ JAMES C. NELSON /S/ TERRY N. TRIEWEILER /S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART /S/ JIM REGNIER 20
Document Info
Docket Number: 01-044