Sitz Angus Farms v. Dallaserra , 2002 MT 295N ( 2002 )
[…] ¶62   In   its   attached   Memorandum,         the   District   Court   stated:
    “Although downright arrogant and unneighborly, the Court gives them
    the benefit of the doubt as to what they perceived to be a good
    faith position.         Thus in the Court’s discretion, no costs or
    attorney fees are imposed.         Further interference to a secondary
    easement right would surely justify such sanctions.”
    ¶63   Sitz contends that it is the prevailing party in this action
    and, as the prevailing party, is entitled to costs and attorney
    fees pursuant to § 70-17-112(5), MCA.             Said section provides:
    If a legal action is brought to enforce the provisions of
    this section, the prevailing party is entitled to costs
    and reasonable attorney’s fees.
    18
    Sitz brought this action, in part, pursuant to § 70-17-112(1), MCA,
    which provides:
    A person with a canal or ditch easement has a secondary
    easement to enter, inspect, repair, and maintain a canal
    or ditch.
    In this action, Sitz pled interference with its easement interests
    in Blomquist Reservoir, the attendant ditch, distribution system,
    and interference by Dallaserras of Sitz’s secondary easements to
    access said interests.
    ¶64     Sitz obtained a ruling enforcing subsection (1), guaranteeing
    a secondary easement and preventing Dallaserras from encroaching or
    impairing said easement.      As Sitz is the prevailing party in this
    action, pursuant to subsection (5), Sitz is also entitled to
    receive costs and reasonable attorney fees.             Accordingly, as Sitz
    successfully enforced subsection (1), the District Court, pursuant
    to    subsection   (5),   retained   no    discretion    to   deny   costs   and
    reasonable attorney fees.       Said costs and attorney fees include
    those incurred by Sitz herein on appeal.          See Kephart v. Portmann
    (1993), 
    259 Mont. 232
    , 239, 
    855 P.2d 120
    , 124 (citing Sharon v.
    Hayden (1990), 
    246 Mont. 186
    , 189, 
    803 P.2d 1083
    , 1085).
    ¶65    We hold that Sitz, as the prevailing party, is entitled to
    costs and reasonable attorney fees pursuant to § 70-17-112(5), MCA.
    We reverse and remand accordingly.
    ¶66    Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
    /S/ JIM RICE
    We concur:
    19
    /S/   JAMES C. NELSON
    /S/   TERRY N. TRIEWEILER
    /S/   W. WILLIAM LEAPHART
    /S/   JIM REGNIER
    20