State v. Nonnemacher ( 2002 )
[…] Pritchett, 
    2000 MT 261
    , ¶ 6, 
    302 Mont. 1
    , ¶ 6, 
    11 P.3d 539
    , ¶ 6).
    ¶28    Nonnemacher argues that there is no nexus between the charged
    offenses of burglary and theft and the requirement that she not use
    or possess any alcoholic beverages or be under the influence of
    alcohol.         Citing State v. Ommundson, 
    1999 MT 16
    , ¶ 11, 
    293 Mont. 133
    , ¶ 11, 
    974 P.2d 620
    , ¶ 11, Nonnemacher maintains that there
    must be a relationship between the underlying charge and the
    condition of the sentence given.               Section 46-18-202(1), MCA, allows
    10
    the imposition of limitations “reasonably related to the objectives
    of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.”
    ¶29   In Ommundson, we interpreted this statute as requiring that a
    sentencing condition have some “corrolation or connection to the
    underlying offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.”                     ¶
    11.   Applying this standard, we held that a condition of the