Fletcher v. Park County ( 2003 )
[…] Labor and Industry could determine an appropriate penalty. We agree with the County. It
    is clear the word “delay” was included in the statute for purposes of computing the penalty.
    Therefore, since none of Fletcher's claims are within 180 days of September 24, 2001, we
    6
    agree with the County that as to her claims that accrued after April 23, 1999, such claims are
    time-barred.
    ¶20     Fletcher next argues that the September 13, 2001, payment by the County of $374.76
    revives the statute of limitations pursuant to § 27-2-409, MCA. Section 27-2-409, MCA,
    states, in relevant part:
    (1) An acknowledgment or the part payment of a debt is sufficient evidence to
    cause the relevant statute of limitations to begin running anew.
    (2) An acknowledgment must be contained in some writing signed by the party
    to be charged thereby.
    In response, the County argues that the payment did not constitute an acknowledgment or
    partial payment of a larger debt; it contends the payment constituted the full amount due to
    Fletcher.