Peters v. Burk , 2005 MT 126N ( 2005 )
[…] were “contingent and effective upon”--that is, dependent on--the FSA assignment. The
    October 5 letters also provided the share transfer would occur “[o]nce” the FSA assignment
    took place. Therefore, we conclude the FSA assignment, which occurred on December 13,
    was a condition precedent to the bylaw revisions and share transfer.
    ¶16    From this premise, Alton asserts the share transfer could have occurred before or at
    5
    the same time as the bylaw revisions. In support, he advances § 28-3-601, MCA, which
    provides, in part, that “[i]f the act [required to be performed] is in its nature capable of being
    done instantly (for example, if it consists in the payment of money only), it must be
    performed immediately upon the thing to be done being exactly ascertained.” As stated
    above, the ABGA’s 1998 bylaws set the minimum number of members at three. Thus, the
    share transfer could not occur “instantly” after the FSA assignment, but before the bylaw
    revisions, because the share transfer would have reduced the ABGA’s membership to two--