Gratzer v. Mahoney , 334 Mont. 297 ( 2006 )
[…] the court lacked the authority to designate a person serving a life sentence as a
    “dangerous offender.” Finally, relying on Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
    , 120
    
    1 S. Ct. 2348
    (2000), Gratzer argues that the District Court violated his constitutional rights
    when, absent a specific charge and a jury finding that Gratzer had used a weapon, it
    sentenced him to a consecutive ten-year term for the use of a weapon in the commission
    of an offense. We address each argument in turn.
    I. Constitutionality of § 46-22-101(2), MCA (2003)
    ¶2     Section 46-22-101(2), MCA (2003), provides, in pertinent part:
    The writ of habeas corpus is not available to attack the validity of the
    conviction or sentence of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an
    offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal.
    Gratzer, who is attacking the validity of his sentence, challenges the constitutionality of §
    46-22-101(2), MCA (2003). We recently addressed this issue in Lott v. State of Montana,
    
    2006 MT 279
    , wherein we held that the procedural bar to habeas corpus petitions