No. 05-264 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary defines “discharge” as “the release of a prisoner from confinement.” Black’s 475 (7th ed. 1999). The term “unconditional discharge” means “a release from confinement without any parole requirements to fulfill,” and “a release from an obligation without any conditions attached.” Black’s 476 (7th ed. 1999). Additionally, this Court has defined “discharge” thusly: “A ‘discharge’ releases a person entirely from custody; his debt to the state is considered ‘paid in full.’” State v. Herman (1961),
139 Mont. 583, 590,
367 P.2d 553, 557. ¶29 Section 46-18-801(2), MCA, provides: Except as provided in the Montana constitution, if a person has been deprived of a civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction for an offense and the person’s sentence has expired or the person has been pardoned, the person is restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the conviction had not occurred. ¶30 While the statutes relied upon by the State do indeed have retroactive application, §§ 46-18-241 and -244, MCA, may be applied only to satisfy an “unpaid restitution obligation” or an “existing restitution obligation.”