State v. Canal , 2007 MT 174N ( 2007 )
[…] determine whether the court abused its discretion and whether the court’s decision was
    supported by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Nelson, 
    1998 MT 227
    , ¶ 16, 
    291 Mont. 15
    , ¶ 16, 
    966 P.2d 133
    , ¶ 16 (citing State v. Lindeman, 
    285 Mont. 292
    , 302, 
    948 P.2d 221
    , 228 (1997)). Additionally, where “the issue is whether the court followed the
    statutory requirements applicable to the revocation proceedings, the question is one of
    law over which our review is plenary.” Nelson, ¶ 16.
    ¶8     Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA (2005), provides that if the judge finds that the
    offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended sentence, the judge may
    4
    “revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence
    imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer
    imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence.” Here, Canal admitted that
    he had violated two conditions of his suspended sentence. Based on our review of the
    record, therefore, we conclude that the revocation of Canal’s suspended sentence was