Matter of L.K. , 2009 MT 366 ( 2009 )
[…] construed as an objection to the use of video conferencing. Moreover, neither the District
    Judge, the county attorney, nor L.K.’s attorney, who were all present at the time, gave
    any indication that they construed what L.K. said as an objection to the use of video
    conferencing.
    ¶14   The District Court was not precluded from conducting the commitment hearing
    through the use of video conferencing.
    ¶15   L.K. next contends that the District Court could not conduct the commitment
    hearing after she left the video conference area at Warm Springs.      Section 53-21-119,
    MCA, governs the waiver of rights in a commitment proceeding, including the right to be
    present. Subsection (1) provides that the respondent may waive her procedural rights, or
    if she is “not capable of making an intentional and knowing decision, those rights may be
    waived by [her] counsel and friend . . . acting together if a record is made of the reasons
    for the waiver.” Subsection (2) specifically provides that a respondent’s right to be
    present at her commitment hearing “may also be waived” by her attorney and appointed
    friend, with the concurrence of the appointed professional person.     If such a waiver is