In Re the Marriage of Coogler , 321 Mont. 243 ( 2004 )
[…] apprehension of bodily injury or is a victim of one of the offenses listed in 40-15-102 [such
    as stalking as alleged by Marlene here] . . . and is in danger of harm if the court does not
    issue a temporary order of protection immediately.” And, “[u]pon a review of the petition
    and a finding that the petitioner is in danger of harm,” under § 40-15-201(2), MCA, a “court
    shall issue a temporary order of protection that grants the petitioner [the] appropriate relief.”
    ¶19    Further, § 40-15-202(1), MCA, states that “[a] hearing must be conducted within 20
    days from the date that the court issues a temporary order of protection,” wherein “the court
    shall determine whether good cause exists for the temporary order of protection to be
    continued, amended, or made permanent.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶20    Here, although Marlene contends that a show cause hearing was held, the court
    reporter for the Sixth Judicial District Court contends otherwise. Specifically, in his
    affidavit, the court reporter stated: